January, 2013

Posted 01/13/14 by karenf in Newsletters

AGU Seismology Section News: January, 2013

Best wishes for the new year!

We would like to thank Suzan van der Lee (Secretary, July 2010-December 2012), Rob van der Hilst (Past President, July 2010-December 2012), Sean Ford (Meeting Program Committee, 2011-2012), and Maggie Benoit (Outstanding Student Presentation Awards Coordinator, 2012) for their excellent contributions to the Seismology Section.  Many thanks also to Ved Lekic and Victor Tsai (2013 Meeting Program Committee) and to the members of the Seismology honors committees described below.

Please consider nominating your colleagues for AGU honors.  At the Union level, honors include the Fellows program and numerous medals and awards.   In the Seismology Section, our awards are the Keiiti Aki Young Scientist Award and the Paul G. Silver Award for Outstanding Scientific Service, and we also have the Gutenberg Lecture.  Read on for more information.

2013 Deadlines for AGU Honors
15 March 2013: Deadline for nominations for Union Fellows, Union medals and awards and the 2013 Gutenberg Lecture
1 June 2013: Deadline for the Keiiti Aki Young Scientist Award and the Paul G. Silver Award for Outstanding Scientific Service

New conflict of interest policy
AGU has instituted a new conflict of interest policy for its honors program.  Please note that this policy includes new guidelines for nominations of former graduate advisors, graduate advisees and postdocs.  In addition, members of the selection committee for a given honor are not able to nominate, support or be nominated for that honor.  Section selection committees are listed below.

Union Fellows
Nominations for 2013 Fellows can be submitted via the AGU Web site through 15 March 2013. Nominations will first be reviewed by the Fellows Committee for each Section.  Section recommendations are then sent on to the Union Fellows Committee who will make the final determination of the 2013 Fellows.  Questions about the Union Fellows program can be directed to Danica Williams, Member Relations Program Manager (unionfellows@agu.org).  2013 Seismology Section Fellows Committee:  Doug Wiens (chair), Greg Beroza, Shamita Das, Karen Fischer, Steven Holbrook, Michael Ritzwoller, and Peter Shearer.

Union Medals and Awards
Union medals and awards that are often of interest to seismologists include the Macelwane, Lehman, Bucher, Bowie, Ewing and Hess medals and the Smith, Flinn, International and Excellence in Geophysical Education awards, but we encourage you to consider nominating colleagues for the other medals and awards as well.  Nominations for Union Medals and Awards are not reviewed at the Section level.   Nominations should be submitted through the AGU Web site by 15 March 2013.  Questions about the Union Medals, Awards, and Prize program can be directed to Beth Paredes, Assistant Director, Executive Operations and Award Administration (unionhonors@agu.org).

Keiiti Aki Young Scientist Award
The Keiiti Aki Young Scientist Award recognizes the scientific accomplishments of young scientists in the field of seismology.   Nominees for this award in 2013 should have obtained their Ph.D. in 2010-2012 and should be a member of AGU with a primary affiliation in the Seismology Section.  Nominations should be submitted by 1 June 2013 to Karen Fischer (Karen_Fischer@brown.edu).  More information is available on the AGU Web site.  This award will be presented at the 2013 AGU meeting just prior to the Gutenberg Lecture.  2013 Aki Award Committee: Karen Fischer (chair), Richard Allen, Greg Beroza, Emily Brodsky, Ken Creager, Miaki Ishii, George Zandt.

Paul G. Silver Award for Outstanding Scientific Service
The Paul G. Silver Award for Outstanding Scientific Service is given annually to an AGU member with a primary affiliation in the Seismology, Geodesy, or Tectonophysics Sections who has excelled in mentoring of junior colleagues, leadership of community research initiatives, or other forms of unselfish collaboration in research.  Nominations should be submitted by 1 June 2013 to Greg Hirth (Greg_Hirth@brown.edu).  More information is available on the AGU Web site.  The selection committee for this award is made up of 6 people who represent the Seismology, Geodesy and Tectonophysics Sections.  Members from the Seismology Section for 2013 will be David James and Karen Fischer.  This award will be presented at the 2013 AGU meeting just prior to the Bowie Lecture.

Gutenberg Lecture
The Gutenberg Lecture is the named lecture in seismology given annually at the December AGU Meeting.  Please e-mail suggestions for the 2013 Gutenberg Lecturer to Richard Allen (rallen@berkeley.edu)by 15 March 2013. There is no formal nomination process.  2013 Gutenberg Lecture Committee: Richard Allen (chair), Greg Beroza, Goran Ekstrom, Karen Fischer, Jeanne Hardebeck, Thorne Lay, Peter Shearer.

Seismology Honors Nominating Committee
This year the Seismology Section has also instituted an Honors Nominating Committee.  Their charge is to encourage nominations of outstanding members of the Seismology Section for AGU awards at the Union and Section Level.  They are taking a comprehensive look at potential nominees across the Section, including international members, women, and other underrepresented groups.   2013 Honors Nominating Committee:  Barbara Romanowicz (chair), Susan Hough, Hitoshi Kawakatsu, Alan Levander.

Best regards,

Karen Fischer (President)
Richard Allen (Secretary)
Greg Beroza (President-elect)
Peter Shearer (Past President)
Anna Foster (Student Representative)